Conferences

WATTS UP conference program

The WATTS UP conference program is out
Published Feb 8 2018 — by Maritime Battery Fourm

The WATTS UP is coming up, and the program is filled with content. Please see below for tenative agenda, and also a preliminary list of attendees.

Do you know of people who should attend? Please let them know and share this link. You can sign up for the conference here.

We look very much forward to seeing you all in Ulsteinvik!

Day 1

10:00 MBF annual general meeting (members only) 

Conference program
(subject to change)
11:30 : Opening and welcome , MBF -
11:35 : Keynote TBD , TBD -
11:50 : Color Line - Color Hybrid , Color Line - Robin Tomren
12:10 : Ulstein , Ulstein - Stein Frode Haugen
12:30 : Fosen , Fosen - Per Edvin Tande


12:50 : Lunch


13:50 : Hurtigrutens operates under challenging conditions, and need to lean on proven power technologies , Hurtigruten - Tor Geir Engebretsen
14:10 : Rolls Royce , Rolls Royce - Christina Osmark
14:30 : Kleven , Kleven - Ole S. Kristensen


14:50 : Break


15:10 : Cell quality , PBES - Brent Perry
15:30 : Experience from design and building , Vard - TBD
15:50 : Experience with battery types and vessels , Echandia Marine - Hans Thornell 
16:10 : Fish feeder barge with batteries , Bellona - Jan Kjetil Paulsen


16:20 : Break


16:40 : Experience with ferries and batteries , Siemens - Odd Moen
17:00 : Yara Birkeland - TBC , Kongsberg Maritime - An Magritt Tinlund - TBD
17:20 : Reserved , TBD

19:00 Dinner 

Day 2 

09:00 : Opening day 2 , MBF -
09:05 : Updated class rules from DNV GL , DNV GL - Marta Alonso Pontes
09:20 : A surveyors experiences , DNV GL - Kristin Eide
09:40 : Largest ferry fleet with batteries - Experiences , Scandlines - Rasmus Nielsen


10:00 : Break


10:20 : Reserved , - TBD
10:40 : Battery powered fleet development , MBF + guest TBD - Sondre Henningsgård
11:00 : Model to assess business case for battery electric ships , Transport and Environment - Lucy Gilliam, Dr Faig Abbasov


11:20 : Break - with refreshments


11:40 : Batteries in offshore vessels , Sintef Ocean - Elizabeth Lindstad
12:00 : Offshore hybrid supply , Eidesvik - Vermund Hjelleland
12:20 : Simulation of vessel power systems and HIL testing of BMS , Marine Cybernetics - Kristine Bruun Ludvigsen, Henrik Helgesen
12:40 : Electrifying the Mediteranean , Elemed - Theo Kourmpelis
13:00 : Landstrømsforum (Shore Power Forum) , Landstrømsforum - Arild Røed

13:30 End of conference and lunch

Preliminary list of delegates (not including all speakers):

Andersen , Tor S. - NEK - LANDSTRØMSFORUM
Andresen , Fredrik - Batteriretur
Augestad , Gaute - Rolls-Royce Marine E,A&C
Aune , Ingrid - Enova SF
Bang , Kari - Batteriretur
Berge , Jostein - NTNU i Ålesund
Bergheim , Øystein - Ulmatec Pyro
Bjørkeli , Geir - Corvus Energy Inc.
Bjørneseth , Ove - Vard Electro
Braun , Michael - Caterpillar Marine
Bulling-Ness , Laila - Vard Electro AS
Byström , Magnus - Sjöfartsverket
Diller , Jon - Spear Power Systems LLC
Eide , Kristin - DNV GL
Engebretsen , Tor Geir - Hurtigruten
Eriksson , Tage - Echandia Marine AS
Flem , Jan Ståle - Vard Electro AS
Forseth , Sissel - FFI
Glærum , Marius - Global Maritime
Hagander , Albert - Sjöfartsverket
Hagio , Hironori - Oshima Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Hals , Knut Edvard - Høyskolen i SørØst-Norge
Hansen , Ragnar Elling - Hansen Engineering and Consulting
Hauso , Halvard - Corvus
Hjelland , Vermund - Eidesvik AS
Holmberg , Lars - Viking Supply Ships
Holmeset , Finn Tore - NTNU i Ålesund
Horic , Mersudin - Kongsberg Maritime As
Johansen , Lars - Hans H. Schive
Karlsson , Pm - Batteriretur
Kjøl , Andreas - Viking Ice Consultancy
Kleppe , Robert - RRM - Ship Design & Systems
Knain , Merete - Enova SF
Kruger , Chris - PBES
Larsen , Lars Christian - DOF Management AS
Lindstad , Elizabeth - Sintef Ocean AS
Magnussen , Arnstein - Ulstein
Mo , Olve - SINTEF Energi AS
Mæland , Arne - LOS- Gruppen AS
Nedrevold , Bent Erik - Vard Electro
Nesje , John Roger - Scandinavian Reach Technologies AS
Odland , Mikael - Norwegian Electric Systems
Olson , Ronny - LOS Elektro
Omdal , Jostein - Blueday Technology AS
Osmark , Christina - RRM - Ship Design & Systems
Osmark , Bjørn-Erik - Rolls-Royce
Rabben , Jonny - RRM - Ship Design & Systems
Rise , Johannes - RRM Ship Design & Systems
Rise , Johannes - RRM Ship Design & Systems
Røed , Arild - Norsk Elektroteknisk Komite
Sandström , Mikael - Sjöfartsverket
Shigemura , Naoki - Oshima Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Skaar , Frode - Westcon
Stensvold , Tore - Teknisk Ukeblad
Søvik , André - Remøy Shipping AS
Søvik , Christian - Vard Electro
Ten Cate Hoedemaker , Sybrand - Damen Shipyards - The Netherlands
Thornell , Hans - Echandia Marine AS
Tunstad , Tord - MAN Diesel & Turbo
Worry , Michael - Nuvation Energy

Want inside treats? How to become a member arrowsarrows

Send a request and we will contact you with more information about forum activities and member perks.

Sign in
Not a member? How to bBecome one
↑ UP

By using the Maritime Battery Forum website you accept our cookies policy

OK